| United States. Congress. Senate. Committee on Foreign Relations - 1938 - 472 páginas
[…] | Joseph Leeming - 1942 - 736 páginas
...care for and properly deliver same, shall in any wise be lessened, weakened, or avoided. Sec. 3. That if the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise...manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, nor owners, agents, or charterers shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting... | |
| United States. Interstate Commerce Commission - 1943 - 894 páginas
...decisions relied upon involved a defense under section 3 of the Harter Act (46 USC 192), which provides : If the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise...manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent, or charterers shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting... | |
| 1896 - 842 páginas
...to care for and properly deliver same, shall in anywise be lessened, weakened, or avoided. 3. That if the owner of any vessel transporting merchandise...manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting... | |
| 1900 - 944 páginas
...transporting merchindise or property to or from any pirt in the United States of America shall oxcraiae due diligence to make the said vessel in all respects...manned, equipped, and supplied, neither the vessel, her owner or owners, agent or charterers, shall become or be held responsible for damage or loss resulting... | |
| |